Expectations vs. Reality: Internet Acronyms Edition

Hi, guys!

Happy belated balentayms and HAPPY 4TH BIRTHDAY TO MY BLOG! *confetti* Can’t believe I’ve sustained this for 4 years tapos kung anu-ano lang pinagsasasabi ko. Thanks for reading and visiting, btw!

I’ve been blogging since 2003 and whilst I’m no professional, I’ve tried almost all platforms. I’ve updated things simultaneously (as if I have something relevant to say…) and gained friends along the way. Shoutout to mah homiez~

The evolution of my blogging style also came with the evolution of Internet language overall (segue!!). Parang pokemon lang and as an early pokemon, as much as I hate to admit it, I was a jejemon once.

Yes. Evident ito sa una kong blog sa Xanga.com (may Xanga pa ba!!??) back in 2003. I used to hate my name (I’ve grown to love it cos it’s so pretty and lovely~) kaya gusto ko talaga syang palamutihan ng kung anu-anong anek like numbers, symbols, and adjectives. Ayoko nang balikan ang nakaraan but let’s just say my first blog username looked more like a a very strong password than a user-friendly URL.

“The longer, the better” ang motto ng jeje era. The more Hs, Zs, numbers, and punctuation marks, the better. Kung kaya mo pang humanap ng alternative for letters para mas nakakalito, winner ka. But times have changed. Hanggang sa naglaho na sila dahil ikinahiya na nila ang kanilang sinimulan. I’m sure may mga jeje pa rin pero underground na sila mag-operate.

youvegotmail

ANYWAY, sa panahon ngayon the shorter the better na! Tipong everyday phrases, pinapaiksi na into like 3 letters cos 140 characters lang pwede sa Twitter guys eh. As much as this phenomenon saves more time and energy in typing, it’s open to misinterpretation. Lalo na sa mga katulad kong assuming. For example?

Me: Ano bang ibig sabihin ng UPF (aka Pigoys, mga sekyu sa UPLB)

Friend: University of the Philippines…

Me and Friend: …Folice?

That wasn’t the last time I assumed re: meanings (ehem…). Pwede naman kasing magtanong diba? Yan ang hirap satin e. Assume tayo nang assume. Di na lang natin diretsahin ‘yung tao, tapos may aasa tapos may masasaktan tapos…

Ay wait. Iba na pala ‘to. ANYWAY! Here are the other times I assumed wrong re: meaning of internet acronyms:

1. Smh

Expectation: SO MUCH HATE
Reality: Shaking my head (baduy)

2akie8h

Aminin mo. Sobrang angsty ng so much hate! Either nasobrahan ako sa kakanood ng 10 Things I Hate About You or galit ako sa mundo the first time I encountered smh. Medyo connect din naman cos when you shake your head, you don’t like it right? Mas intense lang yung hate. Hate na nga, so much pa! OMG!

2. Jk

Expectation: JOOOOOOKE!!!!!!
Reality: Just kidding!

O, malapit lang din. Wala ako masyadong explanation dito cos this is the first of the series of wrong assumptions.

3. Lol

Expectation: ULOL!
Reality: *laugh out loud* HAHAHAHAHA

giphy

Ang classy. At ang tamad! At first I thought, “shet? Isang letra na lang tinamad pa?” Nagkaron ng nickname yung ulol. Imbento.

4. Loljk

Expectation: ULOL JOOOOOKE!!!
Reality: *laugh out loud* HAHAHA just kidding!

Hehehehehe mas maganda yung assumption diba? The original meaning doesn’t make sense! I mean, tawa plus joke? Laughing at your own jokes? I mean. Guys we’re better than that.

Mas maganda talaga yung ULOL! Sabay kabig ng JOKE! Baka magalit e.

5. Jgh

Expectation: Joseph Gordon-Hevitt?
Reality: Just got home

323980fbfb8325834e3c84cdd690978b

Sue me for loving JGL too much. Sa sobrang iksi ng attention span ko, hanggang dalawang letters lang kaya iprocess ng brain cells ko. Haha charot.

Happy belated birthday nga pala to my #1! Labyu, Joe. Maybe in another life, pwede na tayo. ❤

6. KMN!!

Expectation: KAMON!!!! (Come on)
Reality: Kill me now!

From something nega to something so inclusive.

Baka lang kasi tinamad tinanggal nalang yung vowels for efficiency. Are you judging me cos I spell “come ons” with “kamon”??!! I don’t care. Jk jk jk (joke joke joke!). Kasi diba yung Thnks Fr Th Mmrs ganyan din. Sisihin nyo ang Fall Out Boy.

8. HBD!

Expectation: HUBAD!!!!
Reality: Happy birthday!

tumblr_lj8ymu9uwe1qa10t0o1_500

Imagine my ~*horror*~ when I first encountered HBD. I mean, ang bastos. Pero guys ito ang hirap sa assuming e. Napapaghahalataan.

It’s my birthday na nga pala in two months. Wala lang. Gift ko.

~

Hindi lang naman ako ang assuming sa mundo. I have friends who thought FTW! was “F*ck the what” which is logical but doesn’t make sense. Ang saya noh? Another one thought “TMI” was too much intensity. In tagalog, SOBRANG GRABENG GRABE!!!

Your main takeaway from this post should be that 1. When in doubt, ask or google, 2. Mahirap ding magtanong sa iba baka kasi utuin ka, and 3. Wag kasing assuming cos when you assume you make an ass out of u and me.

MWAKS! ILY guys like a love song!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Expectations vs. Reality: Internet Acronyms Edition”

  1. SOBRANG GRABENG GRABE nakakatuwa tong post mo. Haha! (Kung si Ryan Gosling na lang naman, ayoko na ng happy birthday, HUBAD na lang! Haha! Sssshhhhh! Halata rin ako. TMI-LOL.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s